Tactical & Survival
[…] However, 16 days later, his FKT was revoked when it was revealed that he’d cut a switchback using an old climbers’ trail. This shortcut was allegedly frequented by tour guides and used by previous FKT holders during their attempts on Grand Teton.

When Sunseri used this route, he bypassed two small signs, one reading “Closed for Restoration” and the other reading “Shortcutting Switchbacks Causes Erosion.”

It wasn’t long before GTNP rangers officially charged Sunseri with violating 36 CFR 21(b). That code states that a park superintendent “may restrict hiking or pedestrian use to a designated trail or walkway system.”

Sunseri’s legal team said that despite the two signs, it was not clear that this trail was closed. Ed Bushnell, Sunseri’s defense attorney, argued further that there is a strict process for closing trails in national parks.